Monday, 20/11/2017 | : : UTC-8
Skate Today

Grand Prix assignments announced

Today the International Skating Union (ISU) released the initial assignments for the upcoming 2016/17 ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating series.

The series kicks off with Skate America in Hoffman Estates, IL (USA), October 21 to 23.

Featured assignments:

  • Mao Asada (JPN)
  • Ashley Wagner (USA)
  • Gracie Gold (USA)
  • Gabrielle Daleman (CAN)
  • Julia Lipnitskaia (RUS)
  • Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani (USA)
  • Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue (USA)
  • Denis Ten (KAZ)
  • Nam Nguyen (CAN)
  • Boyang Jin (CHN)
  • Jason Brown (USA)
  • Adam Rippon (USA)
  • Wenjing Sui / Cong Han (CHN)
  • Julianne Seguin / Charlie Bilodeau (CAN)
  • Tarah Kayne / Daniel O Shea (USA)
  • Madeline Aaron / Max Settlage (USA)

The series continues with Skate Canada in Mississauga, ON (CAN), October 28 to 30.

Featured assignments:

  • Patrick Chan (CAN)
  • Liam Firus (CAN)
  • Grant Hochstein (USA)
  • Ross Miner (USA)
  • Yuzuru Hanyu (JPN)
  • Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir (CAN)
  • Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier (CAN)
  • Alexandra Paul / Mitchell Islam (CAN)
  • Madison Chock / Evan Bates (USA)
  • Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker (USA)
  • Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte (ITA)
  • Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford (CAN)
  • Lubov Iliushechkina / Dylan Moscovitch (CAN)
  • Haven Denney / Brandon Frazier (USA)
  • Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov (RUS)
  • Alaine Chartrand (CAN)
  • Kaetlyn Osmond (CAN)
  • Mirai Nagasu (USA)
  • Evgenia Medvedeva (RUS)
  • Elizaveta Tutkamysheva (RUS)
  • Satoko Miyahara (JPN)

Rostelecom Cup is the third event and takes place in Moscow November 4 to 6.

Featured assignments:

  • Javier Fernandez (ESP)
  • Shoma Uno (JPN)
  • Elladj Balde (CAN)
  • Max Aaron (USA)
  • Anna Pogorilaya (RUS)
  • Julia Lipnitskaia (RUS)
  • Elena Radionova (RUS)
  • Polin Edmonds (USA)
  • Courtney Hicks (USA)
  • Aliona Savchenko / Bruno Massot (GER)
  • Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro (CAN)
  • Julianne Seguin / Charlie Bilodeau (CAN)
  • Alexa Scimeca / Chris Knierim (USA)
  • Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov (RUS)
  • Madison Chock / Evan Bates (USA)
  • Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje (CAN)
  • Madison Chock / Evan Bates (USA)
  • Elliana Pogrebinsky / Alex Benoit (USA)
  • Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev (RUS)

The series continues with the Trophée de France in Paris (FRA) November 11 to 13.

Featured assignments:

  • Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron (FRA)
  • Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier (CAN)
  • Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue (USA)
  • Javier Fernandez (ESP)
  • Denis Ten (KAZ)
  • Adam Rippon (USA)
  • Nathan Chen (USA)
  • Mao Asada (JPN)
  • Gabrielle Daleman (CAN)
  • Gracie Gold (USA)
  • Tyler Pierce (USA)
  • Evgenia Medvedeva (RUS)
  • Gracie Gold (USA)
  • Aliona Savchenko / Bruno Massot (GER)
  • Marissa Castelli / Mervin Tran (USA)

The series then moves to Asia for the Audi Cup of China, November 18 to 20 in Beijing.

Featured assignments:

  • Ashley Wagner (USA)
  • Kaetlyn Osmond (CAN)
  • Karen Chen (USA)
  • Courtney Hicks (USA)
  • Elizaveta Tutkamysheva (RUS)
  • Patrick Chan (CAN)
  • Boyang Jin (CHN)
  • Max Aaron (USA)
  • Ross Miner (USA)
  • Wenjing Sui / Cong Han (CHN)
  • Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov (RUS)
  • Lubov Iliushechkina / Dylan Moscovitch (CAN)
  • Alexa Scimeca / Chris Knierim (USA)
  • Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani (USA)
  • Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje (CAN)
  • Alexandra Paul / Mitchell Islam (CAN)
  • Anastasia Cannuscio / Colin Mcmanus (USA)

The last spots for the ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final will be decided in Sapporo at NHK Trophy November 25 to 27.

Featured assignments:

  • Yuzuru Hanyu (JPN)
  • Mikhail Kolyada (RUS)
  • Satoko Miyahara (JPN)
  • Jason Brown (USA)
  • Nathan Chen (USA)
  • Grant Hochstein (USA)
  • Elladj Balde (CAN)
  • Nam Nguyen (CAN)
  • Anna Pogorilaya (RUS)
  • Alaine Chartrand (CAN)
  • Karen Chen (USA)
  • Polina Edmonds (USA)
  • Mirai Nagasu (USA)
  • Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron (FRA)
  • Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir (CAN)
  • Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker (USA)
  • Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford (CAN)
  • Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro (CAN)
  • Tarah Kayne / Daniel O Shea (USA)
  • Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov (RUS)

The top 6 qualifiers in each discipline will proceed to the ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final in Marseille (FRA), December 8 to 11, 2016.

 

For full entry lists of the ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating 2016/17 please refer to the links below:

About Us

Skate Today was created in November 2004 to showcase the people of the skating world, skaters and coaches and others, who make figure skating and ice dancing a pleasure to watch for fans from around the world. The goal was to create a site that would give viewers an insight into the personalities of the people involved in this sport and to give you a more personal connection when watching them live at an event or on the television. Our staff knows how much time and dedication is put into this sport and that's why Skate Today was created.

Recent tweets

  • @RobinRitoss has sent in some great photos from the 2016 Trophee de France. Check them out here https://t.co/0J99FonhfB - https://t.co/0J99FonhfB 12 months ago

  • @RobinRitoss has sent us some beautiful photographs from the 2016 Skate Canada International. Check them out here: https://t.co/VkaJH4SWcy - https://t.co/VkaJH4SWcy 1 year ago

Contact Us

Contact